Privacy Charter - Financial life

Privacy Charter

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy policy has been created to explain how and why we collect and use information about our users, and how we manage your privacy protection. We recommend that you read this statement in full, so that you understand how we will use your personal data. Each time you use this website, please satisfy yourself that you are informed of the most current version of this privacy policy. By using this website, you agree to the acceptance of this Privacy Charter. You can also read about specific issues by clicking on one of the topics below.

Table of Contents

  • Who we are?
  • What personal data do we collect?
  • Legal basis for processing.
  • How do we use your personal data?
  • How do we share your information?
  • Retention of your Personal Data
  • Your rights and choices.
  • Cookies Policy

Who we are?

This privacy statement (the “Privacy Charter”) applies to all individual data collection and data processing activities carried out by Arc Financial Planning Ltd trading as Financial Life.

For the purposes of Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and relevant sections of  GDPR, we act as the Data Controller when processing your data. Our address is Financial life,51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18. Arc Financial Planning Ltd is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland and is a limited company. Our contact details can be located at www.financiallife.ie

What personal data do we collect?

Information about you, anyone else on the cover you are seeking or any third party data you are disclosing to us

Personal information like name, address, email address, telephone number,occupation, salary and relevant sensitive personal data like health information(list is not exhaustive) in order to provide you with  a quote or  financial advice or to arrange a financial retail product.

We may record the telephone calls for quality and training purposes and we may keep that for a certain period of time.

Your visits to our website, location data and other linked sites that you access.

Any correspondence you take up with us like webchat, email, post, enquiry forms, social media campaign responses, promotional event sign up. We keep these records for future reference and use.

At no instance, we ask you to provide us with your genetic data. 

Legal basis for processing.

In order for us to provide you with Life Insurance/Mortgage/investment intermediary services, Financial Life needs to gather personal information. This data collection enables us to advise you and arrange insurance contracts, mortgage approval, and investment products on your behalf. We do this activity in compliance with EU General Data protection Directive(GDPR) for the collection,use and retention of all personal data. If you refuse to provide us with the required personal data, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

How do we use your personal data?

When we collect personal information about you, we tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it.  Our reason for processing your data under the GDPR is in order to be able to provide you with a retail financial product.  We require the information from you in order to assist our firm to ascertain your actual needs/requirements.

If you have given us separate marketing consent, we will use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

How do we share your information?

Personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed with utmost care. We may pass your personal data to insurance companies/ mortgage providers/ investment companies based on your requirement for the specific service. We only share this data with the product producers we have agencies with.  

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU, we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available,except when we are legally obliged to provide information( Regulatory bodies,Gardai etc)

Retention of your Personal Data

Your data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained – upon lapsing or cancellation of a policy. Financial Life has a  policy to retain our client data for 7 years in order to fulfil our obligations under the Central Bank of Ireland’s Consumer Protection Code 2012 and our obligations under the Criminal Justice (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing) Act 2010

Your rights and choices.

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date.

GDPR sets out the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal information we hold on you
  • The right to have your personal information sent directly to yourself or another organisation
  • The right to have inaccuracies corrected
  • The right to object, including in relation to direct marketing
  • The right to restrict the processing of information
  • The right to have information erased

Cookies Policy

What are cookies and how are they used?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier, that is sent to your device’s web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your *device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookies to your web browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies, but please note that this may reduce the functionality of our website and other websites. You can also change your targeted advertising cookie settings by visiting Google’s Ad Personalisation and/or Your Online Choices.

Finaciallife.ie uses cookies to enable us to personalise your visits to our website, simplify the sign-in processes, remember your preferences, track the website’s performance, and give you a better overall experience.

The right to complain to the DPC

If you are not satisfied with how we store your client data or fail to satisfy a Data request you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner, see contact details below:

Data Protection Commissioner, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland

Lo-Call Number: 01 582 3548

Fax: +1890 252 231353 57 868 4757

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

 Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy notice or practices, please contact us.

(T) 01 582 3548

(E) info@financiallife.ie

This Privacy charter is valid from June 2020.